Colorado Springs, Colorado Population 2024 (2024)

Table of Contents
Population Density in Colorado Springs Colorado Springs Population Growth Colorado Springs Demographics Population by Race Download Table Data Colorado Springs Population by Race Colorado Springs Population Pyramid 2024 Colorado Springs Median Age Colorado Springs Adults Colorado Springs Age Dependency Colorado Springs Sex Ratio Colorado Springs Population by Age Colorado Springs Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type Colorado Springs Households and Families Download Table Data Colorado Springs Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25) Colorado Springs Educational Attainment by Race Download Table Data Colorado Springs Educational Attainment by Race Download Table Data Colorado Springs Earnings by Educational Attainment Colorado Springs Language by Age Colorado Springs Language Colorado Springs Language Colorado Springs Poverty by Race Download Table Data Poverty in Colorado Springs Colorado Springs Poverty Download Table Data Colorado Springs Poverty Rate by Education Download Table Data Colorado Springs Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex Colorado Springs Income by Household Type Download Table Data Income by Household Type Colorado Springs Marital Status Marriage Rates Colorado Springs Married by Age and Sex Colorado Springs Marriage Colorado Springs Marital Status by Race Colorado Springs Marital Status Download Table Data Colorado Springs Veterans by War Download Table Data Colorado Springs Veterans by Age Download Table Data Colorado Springs Veterans by Race Colorado Springs Veterans by Education Colorado Springs Veterans by Education Colorado Springs Employment by Age Colorado Springs Employment by Race Colorado Springs Employment by Education Origin of Non-Citizens Origin of Naturalized Citizens Place of Birth Colorado Springs Place of Birth Download Table Data Colorado Springs Population by Year

492,204

Colorado Springs is a city located in Elbert County, El Paso County, and Fremont County Colorado. Colorado Springs has a 2024 population of 492,204. It is also the county seat of El Paso County. Colorado Springs is currently growing at a rate of 0.61% annually and its population has increased by 2.48% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 480,292 in 2020.

The average household income in Colorado Springs is $102,139 with a poverty rate of 10.41%. The median age in Colorado Springs is 35.1 years: 34 years for males, and 36.5 years for females.

Colorado Springs is the most populous city in El Paso County, Colorado and sits at the base of Pikes Peak, one of the most famous mountains in the Americas.

Population Density in Colorado Springs

While Colorado Springs is a large city with much land, it still faces the same problems of any city with fast growth: congested roads, crime, and budget issues. Despite its problems, it was chosen in 2006 by Money magazine as the number one Best Big City to live in and earned the first place in Outside magazine's 2009 list of America's Best Cities.

Colorado Springs Population Growth

Colorado Springs has enjoyed steady growth since the earliest census in 1870, with the slowest growth occurring from 1910 to 1920 (just 3.5%). Since then, every census has reported double-digit growth in The Springs.

Still, the number of people moving to the area from other parts of the country has slowed, and demographers believe it may be signs of a troubled economy. There may be some association between the local city-wide ban of recreational cannabis retail stores - while there are over 100 medical cannabis dispensaries in the city.

The most substantial growth in recent years has come from births and from abroad, especially soldiers returning home. In 2010, a survey estimated 3,800 people moved to El Paso County in the last year, compared to just 777 two years later. According to some experts, the region has been one of the slowest to recover from the recession, and job growth isn't as strong as other areas in Colorado.

The Colorado Springs Regional Business Alliance is already moving quickly to reverse this trend and focusing on areas that work well with the community, particularly sporting, defense and aerospace industries. The city is also working harder to increase tourism to its region, believing that once people visit for the scenery and lifestyle, they'll want to settle in Colorado Springs to stay.

The area of Pikes Peak was first inhabited by Arapahoe, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Ute Indians, who gathered each year at present-day Garden of the Gods park. General William Palmer, a Civil War General, first came to the area in 1870 and founded Denver, the Rio Grande Railroad and Colorado Springs a year later. He worked to lay out the plans for the city and donated land for schools and churches, envisioning the area as a resort destination, hence the town's first nickname: Little London.

The gold rush of the 1890s led to a settlement just west of Colorado Springs, and the town quickly became the "city of millionaires" by the beginning of the 19th century. By 1904, 35 of the country's 100 millionaires had come from the gold that was mined out of the area.

A Fort Carson Army installation was constructed in the city in the 1940s, and Colorado Springs still has a strong military presence to this day with the Peterson Air Force Base, the US Air Force Academy, US Space Command and more. Colorado Springs has posted positive population growth since its founding, with particularly strong growth during the 1960s and 70's when most large cities in the US were losing people to the suburbs. The crime rates are unusually high in Colorado Springs especially in regards to robbery and assaults.

Colorado Springs Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Colorado Springs was:

  • White: 73.39%
  • Two or more races: 11.48%
  • Black or African American: 6.02%
  • Other race: 4.61%
  • Asian: 3.14%
  • Native American: 1.09%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 0.27%

State

Colorado

County

Elbert County

El Paso County

Fremont County

Land Area (mi²)

201.9

sq mi

Density (mi²)

2,438.30

/sq mi

Growth Since 2020

2.48% (

11,912

)

The current population of Colorado Springs, Colorado is 492,204 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates.The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 480,292.

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Race

Population

Percentage (of total)

White351,99073.39%
Two or more races55,04811.48%
Black or African American28,8696.02%
Other race22,1134.61%
Asian15,0573.14%
Native American5,2391.09%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1,2960.27%

White

Two or more races

Black or African American

Other race

Asian

Native American

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Colorado Springs Population by Race

Colorado Springs Population Pyramid 2024

Colorado Springs Median Age

35.1

Total

34

Male

36.5

Female

Colorado Springs Adults

There are 373,643 adults, (68,487 of whom are seniors) in Colorado Springs.

Colorado Springs Age Dependency

57.2

Age Dependency Ratio

22.4

Old Age Dependency Ratio

34.7

Child Dependency Ratio

Colorado Springs Sex Ratio

Female238,75849.78%
Male240,85450.22%

Colorado Springs Population by Age

Colorado Springs Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type

Count

Average Size

Owner

Renter

All193,1492.4461.138.9
Married91,9893.0676.923.1
Non Family71,4381.3246.253.8
Female19,9093.2547.552.5
Male9,813348.651.4

2.99

Average Family Size

2.44

Average Household Size

61.1%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Education Attained

Count

Percentage

9th to 12th Grade11,4883.56%
Associates Degree34,04110.53%
Bachelors Degree79,36524.56%
Graduate Degree53,45716.54%
High School Graduate62,49219.34%
Less Than 9th Grade6,8292.11%
Some College75,45423.35%

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Colorado Springs Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Colorado Springs Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Race

Total

High School

Bachelors

White229,180222,082105,700
Hispanic48,74940,86610,600
2+ Races27,95725,5778,817
Black18,45117,2515,439
Other Race13,66610,7172,402
Asian10,8089,4824,515
Native American3,3982,885763
Islander996922478

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 96.9%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among islander people with a rate of 47.99%.

Colorado Springs Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Name

Average

Male

Female

Bachelors Degree$58,970$73,932$46,798
Graduate Degree$78,814$102,344$60,791
High School Graduate$36,735$42,093$30,307
Less Than 9th Grade$31,460$37,166$24,774
Overall$48,406$57,187$40,425
Some College$42,022$49,950$36,453

$48,406

Average Earnings

$57,187

Average Male

$40,425

Average Female

Colorado Springs Earnings by Educational Attainment

Colorado Springs Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Colorado Springs Language

87.88% of Colorado Springs residents speak only English, while 12.12% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 7.68% of the population.

Colorado Springs Language

Colorado Springs Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Name

Total

In Poverty

Poverty Rate

White312,60626,0808.34%
Hispanic87,34214,06916.11%
Multiple53,7757,63214.19%
Black27,5894,12514.95%
Other22,0673,68716.71%
Asian14,8181,4179.56%
Native5,0291,04920.86%
Islander1,289292.25%

10.41%

Overall Poverty Rate

9.18%

Male Poverty Rate

11.65%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Colorado Springs

The race most likely to be in poverty in Colorado Springs is Native, with 20.86% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Colorado Springs is Islander, with 2.25% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 2.36%. Among those working part-time, it was 14.66%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 17.8%.

Colorado Springs Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Rate

Poverty

Less Than 9th Grade24.41%
High School12.45%
Some College9.63%
Bachelors or Greater4.14%

Colorado Springs Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Rate

Poverty

Female Unemployed31.02%
Male Unemployed26.87%
Female Employed6.45%
Male Employed5.15%

Colorado Springs Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Colorado Springs Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Name

Median

Mean

Families$95,492$119,234
Households$79,026$102,139
Married Families$111,487$135,981
Non Families$51,420$67,236

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Colorado Springs Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

49.9%

Overall Marriage Rate

51.0%

Male Marriage Rate

48.9%

Female Marriage Rate

Colorado Springs Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Colorado Springs Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over 65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35-44.

Colorado Springs Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Colorado Springs Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

53,299

Number of Veterans

44,788

Male Veterans

8,511

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

War

Veterans

Second Gulf War22,819
First Gulf War19,935
Vietnam13,835
Korea1,942
World War II318

Colorado Springs Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Age Group

Veterans

35 to 5417,386
55 to 6410,452
65 to 749,526
18 to 348,417
75+7,518

Colorado Springs Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Name

Veterans

% of Total

White41,58615.16%
Hispanic5,6399.71%
Black4,57921.59%
2+ Races3,54710.72%
Other Race1,73610.95%
Asian1,0939.21%
Native American59615.27%
Islander16215.56%

Colorado Springs Veterans by Race

Colorado Springs Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

6.48%

Veteran Poverty Rate

24.92%

Veteran Disability Rate

Colorado Springs Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

68.3%

Labor Force Participation

61.5%

Employment Rate

5.6%

Unemployment Rate

Colorado Springs Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Colorado Springs Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Colorado Springs Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

32.1%

Born in Colorado Springs

92.47%

Native Born

7.53%

Foreign Born

3.39%

Non Citizen

4.14%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

92.47% of Colorado Springs residents were born in the United States, with 32.1% having been born in Colorado. 3.39% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Colorado Springs Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Year

Population

Growth

Growth Rate

2029507,0942,9780.59%
2028504,1162,9780.59%
2027501,1382,9780.6%
2026498,1602,9780.6%
2025495,1822,9780.61%
2024492,2042,9780.61%
2023489,2262,9780.61%
2022486,2482,9200.6%
2021483,3283,0360.63%
2020480,2922,2570.47%
2019478,0354,8601.03%
2018473,1757,2551.56%
2017465,9206,7071.46%
2016459,2139,2502.06%
2015449,9637,3351.66%
2014442,6284,0880.93%
2013438,5405,4801.27%
2012433,0605,4731.28%
2011427,5876,8611.63%
2010420,72600%
2000360,89079,75028.37%
1990281,14066,03530.7%
1980215,10579,58858.73%
1970135,51765,32393.06%
196070,19424,72254.37%
195045,4728,68323.6%
194036,7893,55210.69%
193033,2373,13210.4%
192030,1051,0273.53%
191029,0787,99337.91%
190021,0859,94589.27%
189011,1406,914163.61%
18804,226-502,868-99.17%

showing:

33

rows

Colorado Springs Population by Year

Colorado Springs, Colorado Population 2024 (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Nathanial Hackett

Last Updated:

Views: 6031

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (72 voted)

Reviews: 95% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Nathanial Hackett

Birthday: 1997-10-09

Address: Apt. 935 264 Abshire Canyon, South Nerissachester, NM 01800

Phone: +9752624861224

Job: Forward Technology Assistant

Hobby: Listening to music, Shopping, Vacation, Baton twirling, Flower arranging, Blacksmithing, Do it yourself

Introduction: My name is Nathanial Hackett, I am a lovely, curious, smiling, lively, thoughtful, courageous, lively person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.